The court directed CDCR to treat as void and repeal the portion of section 3491, subdivision (b)(1) challenged in this proceeding.
A nonviolent offender may be eligible for early parole consideration when he has served the maximum term he would have faced if the Three Strikes law sentencing scheme had not existed at the time of his sentencing. For purposes of section 32, subdivision (a)(1), the “full term for the primary offense means the longest term of imprisonment imposed by the court for any offense, excluding the imposition of an enhancement, consecutive sentence, or alternative sentence.” The parties agreed that a sentence imposed under the Three Strikes law is an alternative sentence.