Name: In re Gomez
[…] A person subject to lifetime parole is not entitled to credit for time unlawfully incarcerated. The court rejected appellant’s claim that he was entitled to credit against his parole period for the time he was unlawfully incarcerated as a result of the Governor’s decision. Penal Code section 3000.1 provides that a person convicted of a second degree murder is subject to lifetime parole and becomes eligible for discharge from parole “when [such a] person … has been released on parole from the state prison, and has been on parole continuously for … five years.”