This terminology, including “affixed” and “part of the freehold” is not vague and what is prohibited by the statute can be understood by the average person.
The court’s definition of “fixture” was proper. Defendants challenged the court’s definition of “fixture,” which was derived from Civil Code section 660, because it did not require the trier of fact to consider the objective manifestations of the intent of the party making the annexation to the residence. There was no error. Section 660 provides, in pertinent part, that a thing is deemed affixed to land (and is thus a fixture) when it is “permanently resting upon [land] as in the case of buildings; or permanently attached to what is thus permanent, as by means of cement, plaster, nails, bolts or screws.” The statute incorporates permanence as the objective manifestation of the annexing party’s intent.