Code § 484f, subd. (a)) and other offenses. She later petitioned to have her forgery convictions reduced to misdemeanors under Proposition 47. The trial court denied relief, and defendant appealed. Held: Affirmed. Prior to the passage of Proposition 47, all forgery offenses were “wobblers,” meaning they could be punished as felonies or misdemeanors. Penal Code section 470, subdivision (d), the general forgery statute, lists over 50 different types of instruments that constitute forgery. Proposition 47 amended Penal Code section 473 to add a new subdivision (b), which provides that forgery offenses “relating to a check, bond, bank bill, note, cashier’s check, traveler’s check, or money order” where the value is $950 or less are misdemeanors.