Trial court did not err in refusing to instruct jury that a witness was an accomplice as a matter of law. One witness, Kalac, was present when appellants discussed the robbery and paid for a hotel room for them. On appeal, appellants argued that the trial court erred in not instructing the jury that Kalac was an accomplice as a matter of law, and that there was insufficient evidence to corroborate Kalac’s testimony. The Court of Appeal disagreed. Under Penal Code section 1111, “[a] conviction can not be had upon the testimony of an accomplice unless it be corroborated by such other evidence as shall tend to connect the defendant with the commission of the offense; and the corroboration is not sufficient if it merely shows the commission of the offense or the circumstances thereof.” The issue of whether someone is an accomplice is ordinarily a question of fact for the jury.