Joint trial of codefendants is proper even though one codefendant felt tormented and distressed because she had to sit next to the other codefendant who tried to kill her. Zendejas and her boyfriend, Garza, robbed and assaulted their roommates. While on the run, Garza tried to kill Zendejas. Both were ultimately tried jointly for the robbery and convicted. On appeal, Zendejas argued that having to sit next to Garza during the trial caused her torment and distress that interfered with her right to counsel and a fair trial. Held: Affirmed. Penal Code section 1098 sets forth the legislative preference for joint trials: “When two or more defendants are jointly charged with any public offense . . . they must be tried jointly, unless the court orders separate trials.”