Multiple Constitutional Challenges to ICWA
[…] Case #: 21-376, 21-377, 21-378, 21-380
Last Updated: June 15, 2023

The U.S. Supreme Court granted certiorari in four related ICWA cases. They were consolidated for briefing and oral argument. Filings and activity in the cases was reflected on the docket for Haaland v. Brackeen, case number 21-376. All the cases sought review of the Fifth Circuit’s decision in Brackeen v. Haaland (5th Cir. 2021) 994 F.3d 249, cert. granted 2/28/2022 (21-376, 21-377, 21-378, 21-380).)

Question presented in Haaland v. Brackeen, case number 21-376:

Congress enacted the Indian Child Welfare Act of 1978 (ICWA), 25 U.S.C. 1901 et seq., “to protect the best interests of Indian children and to promote the stability and security of Indian tribes and families.” 25 U.S.C. 1902. The provisions of 25 U.S.C. 1912 establish minimum federal standards for the removal of Indian children from their families, while 25 U.S.C. 1915(a) and (b) establish default preferences for the placement of such children in adoptive or foster homes.