Prosecutor’s Improper Dismissal of a Grand Juror
[…] During initial selection of the grand jury, the court may excuse a juror for lacking certain qualifications. After selection, Penal Code section 939.5 authorizes the foreperson of the grand jury to direct a biased juror to retire. While the prosecutor may provide information or advice, or make concerns known to the grand jury foreperson, no provision authorizes a prosecutor to dismiss a grand juror. Thus, the prosecutor’s dismissal of Juror No. 18 exceeded his authority and violated Penal Code section 939.5.

When a prosecutor dismisses a grand jury member in violation of Penal Code section 939.5, the available remedy is dismissal of the indictment under Penal Code section 995, subdivision (a)(1)(A). Penal Code section 995, subdivision (a)(1)(A) provides that an indictment should be set aside when “it is not found, endorsed, and presented as prescribed in this code.” This section allows a defendant to pursue a motion to set aside an indictment before trial where the defendant alleges that a prosecutor’s violation of section 939.5 has prejudiced a “substantial right.”